In 2024, Georgia bought more than 1.2 billion kWh of electricity. Of this, 969 million kWh came from Russia, while 186 million kWh from Azerbaijan, and 73 million kWh from Armenia. Of the imported electricity, 418 million kWh was consumed by the occupied region of Abkhazia. The country bought the most electricity (over 293 million kWh) last December.
The country paid a total of up to $25 million for electricity imports this year. Electricity worth $12.4 million was imported directly from Russia, and almost $11 million from Azerbaijan.
As for other indicators, last year the country generated 14.2 billion kWh of electricity, of which 11.3 billion kWh was generated by hydropower plants, and almost 3 billion by thermal power plants. Consumption has traditionally exceeded production, and in 2024 the country consumed more than 15 billion kWh of electricity.