Electricity Transit 3 Folds Up This Year
In 10M22, export of electricity stood at US$ 84.3mn, while import cost was only US$ 40.7mn, resulting in positive trade balance of US$ 43.6mn. On the one hand, energy crisis and global price growth of energy products impacted our key export destination Turkey – where prices tripled. On the other hand, prices on local market increased much less than that of export.
Increased prices on Turkish market also caused jump (2.9x times) in transit volume to 2.1TWh in 10M21. A 96.1% of transit was directed to Turkey, out of which 83.5%ppts came from Azerbaijan and 12.6%ppts from Russia. The rest 3.9% of transit went from Russia to Armenia in 10M22. Notably, there was no transit of electricity between Aug-20 and Jun-21, due to low energy prices on Turkish market. Once prices went up in Turkey (in 2H21), transit started again.
As for the imports, imports accounted to 9.5% of total demand. In 10M22, 78.8% of total imports came from Russia (mostly for Abkhazian region), 10.3% from Azerbaijan and 11.0% from Armenia. Abkhazian region consumed half of total electricity imported to Georgia. This electricity is received at “special” price (less than USc 0.5/kWh), decreasing the average import price to USc 3.2/kWh. Commercial price of electricity imports varies by importer country in 10M22: