FDI In Georgia Down By 13.7% In 1Q Y-O-Y
The foreign direct investments (FDI) in Georgia amounted to USD 496.6 million in Q1 2023 (preliminary data), down 13.7% from the preliminary data of Q1 2022 and up 53.3% from the data of Q4 2022, - according to the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
According to the document, equity up 17% from the preliminary data of Q1 2022 and amounted to USD 300.2 million which is 60.5% of the total foreign direct investment and reinvestment amounted toUSD 189.6 million. The share of reinvestment is 38.2% of total FDI.
The Netherlands reaching USD 239.6 million in Q1 2023 (48.2%) was the major foreign direct investor country, Japan was the second with USD 63.2 million (12.7%), followed by the United states with USD 54.7 million (11%). The share of the 5 largest investor countries is 87.1% of the total investment.
The largest share of FDI was registered in the manufacturing sector, reaching USD 226.3 million (45.6%) in Q1 2023, trade sector was the second with USD 90.7 million (18.3%), followed by the transport sector with USD 43.3 million (8.7%).