GCCA has deemed the complaint filed by JSC "Argo" inadmissible in the beer trade sector
The Georgian Competition and Consumer Agency (GCCA) has deemed the complaint filed by JSC "Argo" inadmissible in the beer trade sector. The complaint alleged a violation of Article 113 (Unfair Competition) of the Law of Georgia on Competition by JSC "Georgian Beer Company" and Swinkels Family Brewers N.V.
After reviewing the presented information and evidence, the Agency determined that the complaint did not meet the material admissibility criteria required by law. Specifically, the Agency concluded that there was no reasonable basis to suspect a violation of competition law, as the circumstances outlined by the complainant did not point to any breach. As a result, the Agency considered it inappropriate to initiate an investigation.
FYI: According to Article 113, any action of undertakings that contradicts the norms of business ethics and infringes the interests of consumers shall be regarded as unfair competition.
In 2025, the GCCA has issued inadmissibility decisions on three complaints.