GEL depreciated against USD and strengthened against EUR
As a result of October 5 trading, the Georgian national currency depreciated against the US dollar. The change in the exchange rate against the dollar was 0.22 tetri, as a result of which the official value of the dollar became 3.1433 GEL.
According to the NBG, the national currency strengthened by 0.34 tetri against the euro, as a result of which the official value of one euro became 3.6453 GEL. 1.62-tetri depreciation against the British pound sterling, which cost 4.2831 GEL.
The National Bank of Georgia held a foreign exchange auction on September 30 and sold $ 60 million - as a result of the auction, the lari strengthened against the dollar and the euro, but has been depreciating daily since then.
This was the ninth foreign exchange intervention of the National Bank in 2021, the last auction was held by the NBG on August 3, during which it sold $ 30 million. In total, by 2021, the National Bank had sold $ 332.9 million in interventions.
The courses obtained as a result of today's trading will take effect from tomorrow, October 6.