George Kobulia Met Local Entrepreneurs in Rustavi
“Kvemo Kartli is traditionally one of the industrial regions of Georgia. Therefore, as a Minister, I am interested in receiving information directly from the people about the problems and challenges they face and the ways we could provide assistance in the region,” – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development stated to the media representatives in Rustavi before the meeting with the representatives of the SME. According to George Kobulia, it is very important to have a dialogue with the local population, because immediate communication promotes prompt solutions.
“This is another meeting in the format that we launched in the regions several months ago and I will continue such meetings in the future as well,” – the Minister noted.
At the meeting with the entrepreneurs, George Kobulia emphasized the special interest of the Georgian Government in promoting small and medium businesses as well as the industrial development. According to him, the resources that the Kvemo Kartli region has in this direction should be used by the joint efforts of the Government and the private sector to achieve the goals that the Georgian Government has for the economic development of the country.
“We have quite interesting plans, but I do not really want to talk about it in the monologue mode. The aim of my arrival is to be in a dialogue mode with you and discuss economic challenges that you face today. I would like to talk about the problems and the ways of their solution,” – the Economy Minister told local entrepreneurs. George Kobulia thanked them for their activity and noted that it is really impressive that so many people came to the meeting to discuss the economy-related issues, although it was Sunday.
“This means that you really care about this region, you want to do even more and this further stimulates us to work harder and create better economic future in our country,’ – the  Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development commented.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia David Zalkaliani, the First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Irakli Karseladze, State Representative, the Kvemo Kartli Governor Shota Rekhviashvili and other officials also attended the meeting in Rustavi.