Georgia imported 49% less electricity in H1
Import of electricity to Georgia in January-June of the current year, according to the Georgia's Electricity Market Operator (ESCO), amounted to 600.4 million kWh, which is 49% less compared to the same period in 2022 (1, 174.7 million kWh).
Pursuant to ESCO, exports for the first half of the year increased by 21.4% - up to 756.5 million kWh against 623.29 million kWh a year earlier.
Georgia was forced to buy (mainly in winter) energy from neighboring states, mainly from the Russian Federation, as in previous years. In the first half of the year, about 598 million kWh came from Russia, 2.61 million kWh - from Azerbaijan.
During the reporting period, 7.1 billion kWh of electricity was generated at the country's energy facilities (a decrease of 0.02%). The main production fell on hydroelectric power plants - 5.3 billion kWh. The generation at thermal power plants amounted to approximately 1.7 billion kWh, at the Kartli wind farm - 42.74 million kWh.
Electricity consumption in Georgia in the first 6 months of 2023 decreased by 9.3% to 6.9 billion kWh.