Georgia is at a crossroads when it comes to EU integration - EU Ambassador
“As we all know, it is a key moment for Georgia. Georgia is at a crossroads when it comes to EU integration. This is why, it is extremely important that the dialogue between Georgia and 27 EU member states is as intensive as possible,” said Pawel Herczynski, EU Ambassador to Georgia.
According to EU Ambassador, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili’s visit to Berlin, Germany, is very significant.
“Clearly, we welcome and support the outreach of the Georgian authorities with capitals of 27 member states and all the visits of high officials from EU member states to Georgia. It is very important that this dialogue is as intensive as possible in order to make sure that 27 member states take the correct decision at the end of the year when it comes to further steps on Georgia’s path towards EU membership,” he said.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili will meet German Chancellor Olaf Scholz on June 9. According to the German Chancellor’s Office, discussions will focus on ongoing international, security, European policy, and economic cooperation-related issues.