Georgian Mountain Tea Association - Established With The Support Of The European Union, Sweden And Austria
With the support of the EU, Sweden and Austria in the frame of the GRETA project, the “Georgian mountain Tea Association” has been established. 7 tea producers from the Imereti region united to enhance their capacities and promote Imereti tea in the national and international markets as well.
GRETA | Green Economy: Sustainable Mountain Tourism and Organic Agriculture in Georgia’ is supported by the European Union, Austria and Sweden, and is implemented in Georgia by the Austrian Development Agency. The project aims to facilitate the improvement of the business environment and increase opportunities for generating additional income for the Georgian economy in two important sectors, mountain tourism and organic agriculture.
The project is implemented in close cooperation with the local government and involves the regions of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti and upper Imereti, where the entrepreneurs are involved from the municipalities of Mestia, Lentekhi, Tsageri, Oni, Ambrolauri, Sachkhere, Chiatura and Tkibuli. Those interested can obtain full information from the project web page – www.gretaproject.ge