Georgian PM Met With President of The Czech Republic And President of Estonia
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met with Petr Pavel, President of the Czech Republic on Thursday.
At the meeting held in New York, dignitaries discussed the prospects of further advancing the existing cooperation between the two countries in various fields.
The Prime Minister of Georgia noted that the Czech Republic has always been a strong supporter of Georgia’s foreign policy priorities and it is gratifying that the intensity of bilateral visits has increased significantly in recent years, which emphasizes the high level of political dialogue between the countries.
Irakli Garibashvili expressed hopes that the political and practical support of the Czech Republic will help Georgia in the next stages of ultimate accession to the European Union.
The Prime Minister of Georgia informed the President of the Czech Republic about the steps taken by the Government of Georgia on the path of European integration and the dynamics of the implementation in view of 12 recommendations. According to him, Georgia deserves to receive the candidate status, which will contribute to the stable development of the country.
Also, Irakli Garibashvili and Petr Pavel discussed the security environment and challenges witnessed all over the world at the meeting. The Head of Government of Georgia thanked the President of the Czech Republic for his unwavering support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
In addition to that, Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia also met with Alar Karis, President of Estonia.
The dignitaries discussed the process of European integration of Georgia, as well as a wide range of long-term cooperation between Georgia and Estonia.
Speaking about European integration, Irakli Garibashvili noted that Georgia hopes for Estonia’s firm support at a crucisl time for the country.
He reviewed the steps taken by the Georgian government on the way to European integration. According to the Prime Minister, the Government has ensured an open, transparent and inclusive process for the implementation of the 12 priorities. The work on the recommendations is in the final phase, which Georgia is pursuing in coordination with the Venice Commission and European partners.
Irakli Garibashvili emphasized the significance of support provided by Estonia in bringing Georgian institutions closer to European standards, for which he expressed his gratitude to Alar Karis.
At the meeting, the dignitaries reiterated their willingness to further strengthen and deepen bilateral relations and multidimensional partnership. In addition, they reviewed the positive dynamics of existing cooperation in various fields.
The situation in the occupied regions was also discussed at the meeting. Irakli Garibashvili thanked Alar Karis for supporting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia. The fruitful cooperation of the two countries within the framework of international organizations was highlighted.