Georgian Products To Become Available In LuLu Group International
The United Emirates trading company LuLu Group International is interested in Georgian products, - according to the Ministry of Agriculture.
As of the agency, Minister of Agriculture Otar Shamugia met with representatives of one of the largest trading companies of the United Arab Emirates, LuLu Group International.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the exports of agro-food products produced in Georgia and their placement in the company's trade chain.
As the minister noted, certain Georgian products are already sold in several branches of the LuLu Group.
"With the support of the Georgian government and the implementation of relevant state projects, local production, storage and processing capacities are increasing every year in the country, which also increases the exporting potential of Georgian quality products. We are actively working in the direction of market diversification and worldwide promotion of Georgian products. For this purpose, with the support of the state, Georgian products are presented at all important international exhibitions. It should be noted that placing products in the trade network of LuLu Group is a good opportunity for our entrepreneurs to increase exports, as well as for the promotion of Georgian products. We will do everything to support entrepreneurs and increase the exports of Georgian products", Otar Shamugia said.
At the meeting, Director of LuLu Group International, Salim Musaliam Abu (Salim M.A) noted that interest in Georgian agricultural products is growing, therefore, the company wants to increase imports from Georgia.
LuLu Group operates in 23 countries (Gulf, Middle East, Asia, America and Europe) with 248 hypermarkets and 24 shopping centers. The annual turnover of the company is USD 9 billion.