Gepherrini - The Success Of A Georgian Company In The Chinese Market
Gepherrini, a manufacturer of leather accessories, will soon start selling its products on the Chinese market.
The products of the Georgian company will be sold on Tmall.com, which is one of the leading B2C sales platforms in China.
Organized and supported by Enterprise Georgia, the company participated in the China International Import Expo twice - in 2018 and 2019. At the exhibition, which was held in 2019, Gepherrini managed to interest the Chinese side and signed a partnership agreement with one of the largest platforms. Everything was ready for entering the market in 2020, however plans were changed due to the pandemic, as a result of which Gepherrini products will be put on sale for the first time on July 15, 2022.
It should be noted that $ 60,000 has already been invested in marketing activities and image videos. In addition, a five-year franchise has been signed with the Chinese platform Tmall.com, which will help promote the brand throughout Asia.