GNERC To Revise The Electricity Tariff This Year
David Narmania, Chairman of Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) declares that, GNERC will review the consumer tariff this year.
As Narmania explains, tariff review is conditioned due to the separation of electricity distribution and supply activities. Now, company Telmiko supplies Tbilisi with electricity instead of Telasi, while EPI Georgia supplies the regions instead of Energo-Pro Georgia.
The GNERC Chairman assures that a substantial increase in the tariff is not expected, as the current tariff already reflects all the key factors, as electricity tariff has already increased since 1 January. The new tariff will include such costs as, for example, the service fee of Energy Exchange, the full implementation of which is planned for next year.
"We have approved all the rules, including the tariff calculation rule and the tariff methodology according to the conjuncture of this new market. Whatever we have, we do not expect any substantial growth.
According to the methodology, the companies will apply to us in the part of setting the tariffs 6 months ahead the set tariff expires and traditionally, the tariffs will be set at the end of the period or in December", - explained David Narmania.
According to the decision of GNERC, from January 1, 2021, the electricity tariff for commercial customers of "Telasi" and "Energo Pro Georgia" has been increased by 11-13 tetri on average.