GNERC Will Revise the Electricity Tariff This Year
Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission will review the consumer tariff this year. GNERC Chairman David Narmania said in an interview with BMG.
As Narmania explained, the reason for this is the legal division of electricity distribution and supply activities, as a result of which today in Tbilisi instead of "Telasi" the company "Telmiko" provides electricity, and in the regions instead of "Energo-Pro Georgia" - "Epi Georgia".
The GNERC Chairman assures that a substantial increase in the tariff is not expected, as the current tariff already reflects all the key factors that have already increased the electricity tariff since January 1. The new tariff will include such costs as, for example, the energy exchange service fee, the full implementation of which is planned for next year.
"We have approved all the rules, including the tariff calculation rule and the tariff methodology according to the conjuncture of this new market. Whatever we have, we do not expect any substantial growth.
According to the methodology, the companies will apply to us in the part of setting the tariffs 6 months before the set tariff expires and traditionally, the tariffs will be set at the end of the period or in December ", - explained David Narmania.
According to the decision of GNERC, from January 1, 2021, the electricity tariff for the commercial customers of "Telasi" and "Energo Pro Georgia" has been increased by 11-13 tetri on average.