Gov’t Increases Border Tax For Trailers To GEL 350
The Georgian government has increased tolls for thousands of transit trailers across the country. Until now, each trailer paid 200 GEL, however, from June 20, 2022, the road use fee will cost 350 GEL.
By increasing the fee, Georgia will be able to increase its revenue from the transport corridor by tens of millions of GEL.
More than 900 trailers cross Georgia every day. In 2021, a total of 332,000 trailers used Georgian corridor, of which GEL 66.4 million was paid to the budget.
In the first 4 months of 2022, the number of transit trucks exceeded 116,000, while the tax paid in the budget was GEL 23.2 million. If the previous year's trend of increasing the number of trailers this year (7% increase) is maintained, then a total of 355,000 trailers will cross the country, the revenue from them will be about GEL 90 million. In 2023, the total revenue is expected to exceed GEL 130 million.
In 2010, when the GEL 200 fee was introduced, this amount was equivalent to USD 120. Today, GEL 200 is only USD 67. Therefore, increasing this fee to GEL 350 means increasing it again to USD 120.