Hard Period Awaits For Wineries In Racha - "Gvinuka"
Racha is waiting for the harvest. Grape picking will start in about 10 days, although the expectations of the sector are not so positive. The grapes are of low quality due to the abundant summer rainfall.
The founder of Gvinuka, Zuka Maiashvili told "Business Course" that the sector is facing difficult times.
"According to the weather forecast, another rainy period is ahead and the expectations may worsen. If last year 1800-1900 tons of Aleksandrouli and Mujuretuli were harvested, this year, wine growers may reach the same figure, or the harvest will be less," says Zuka Maisashvili.
The winemaker believes that compared to last year, the quality of grapes has deteriorated this year, which is likely to result in an increase in the price of quality grapes.
Entrepreneurs are waiting for the government to specify the amount of the subsidy.
According to the forecast of the founder of "Gvinuka", the price of wine will increase by at least 20-25% in the current situation.
"The price of wine will increase in any case. It is difficult to say exactly how much, because the consumer has to catch up with the increased price. A large part of our wines is exported, and the price will be important. Probably, the price of a bottle of wine will increase by 20-25%", - Zuka Maiashvili predicts.