I Think There Can Be A Certain Peak In Early Autumn - NCDC
As Amiran Gamkrelidze, Head of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health (NCDC) declares, that the daily number of Covid cases reaches 1,000, although most of them are mild and the peak of the seventh wave is likely to be at the beginning of autumn.
Amiran Gamkrelidze notes that the principles of managing the virus have changed and it no longer requires any kind of restrictions.
"For the last 3 weeks, the statistics of Covid cases have been increasing in our country, but Georgia is not an exception. Along with the growing statistic in a world, where daily cases reach a million, our daily cases are close to 1,000. Omicron B.A.4 and B.A.5, are mostly circulated coronavirus variants in the world, which are characterized by greater transmissibility, but fortunately, no increased mortality and no burden on the hospital sector. This strain appears to be milder and has fewer complications.
We confirm that the infection is doubling from week to week, but the percentage of increase is decreasing, if there was a 150% increase on Sunday, now it stood at 150-120%.
This year, the principles of virus management have changed and are different from 2020-2021; Now there is no talk of big closures, restrictions, we have to learn to live together with Covid", said Amiran Gamkrelidze.