In June, Remittances Of USD 427 MLN Were Transferred To Georgia
In June 2022, the volume of money transfers from abroad constituted 427.4 million USD (1262.6 million GEL), which is 111.7% (225.5 million USD) more than the amount in June 2021, - according to the report published by the National Bank of Georgia (NBG).
98.0% of the total money transfers from abroad came from 24 largest partner countries, with the volume of transfers from these countries each exceeding 1 million USD in June 2022. In June 2021 the share of these 24 countries constituted 92.5% percent of the total volume of money transfers.
According to the countries, the Russian Federation is in first place, from which 231.4 million were transferred in June. This is 492% more than the previous year.
The second position after Russia is occupied by Italy, from which USD 35.6 million came in, which is an annual increase of 12%. USA is in third position with 27.7 million, and Greece is in fourth position with 18.8 million.