Institutions Like The IMF Are Vitally Important For The Country - Gia Khukhashvili
Analyst Gia Khukhashvili declares that in the current situation, the work of independent international financial institutions in Georgia is vitally important.
"It is most important of course, we vitally need it. Besides the practical significance of having these institutions, all this is necessary for investment activity. If the IMF is not present in the country, investors will have an attitude that this is a risk zone. The presence of the IMF or any such international institution in Georgia allows for certain conclusions to be drawn.
These institutions serve as indirect psychological guarantees for any investor. When Moody's conclusion states that the economy is stable and attractive, where do they draw these conclusions from? The situation has changed radically in recent years, including from an economic perspective," - stated Gia Khukhashvili.