It Is Clear That A Coalition Gov't Is Necessary - Zourabichvili
"After a government formed by the ruling majority for 9 years, it is clear that a coalition government is necessary," Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili said in an interview with Le Journal du dimanche.
As Zourabichvili points out in an interview, it is difficult to see how the coalition government will be able to function when the positions are so antagonistic.
At the same time, according to Zourabichvili, the upcoming local elections will show whether the deep political crisis is over or not in Georgia.
"It is very difficult to overcome polarization. After 9 years of government formed by the ruling majority, it is clear that a coalition government is necessary. However, it is difficult to see how it will be able to function when the positions are so antagonistic,” Zourabichvili said.
The President of Georgia also talked about the country's prospects and noted that the priority was Georgia's membership in the European Union and NATO.
"Europe is the only perspective for Georgia's development. The date of this integration depends on the evolution of the European Union. In the meantime, we need to get everything we can get: we have joined European programs like Erasmus, visa liberalization has taken place, markets have opened up. Georgia is European by its nature and it is becoming more and more like this in its daily life. It can be even more European," the Georgian President said, adding that NATO membership is still Georgia's goal.
"Georgia was represented in Afghanistan. Army compatibility is a very advanced process. We have been exercising together with NATO for years. The issue of NATO membership had been often raised when I was the Minister of Foreign Affairs, during the meetings with my counterpart Sergey Lavrov. Russia's position was as follows: - The choice of the Alliance is sovereign, but it should not be directed against Russia," said Zourabichvili.
As for the Russian-Georgian relations, according to the President, these relations are "completely frozen".
"There is no dialogue, except for a small technical exchange. However, it never takes on a political dimension," Salome Zourabichvili said in an interview, adding that more firmness with Putin is needed to make them respect us.
"However, it is necessary to offer solutions. Sanctions alone will not work. What the EU lacks is a vision for a solution to these conflicts and proposals to Russia," the Georgian President said.