Ivanishvili Is Not An Oligarch, He Is A Philanthropist - PM
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili declares, that Bidzina Ivanishvili is not an oligarch and notes that he is a philanthropist. According to the PM, Ivanishvili brought his money to Georgia and spent it here.
“Mr. Ivanishvili is not an oligarch. An oligarch is a person who gains his wealth at the expense of the state, and owns influential businesses, politics, parties, etc. Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili did not receive any income from Georgia.
Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili does not have any role or status in politics today. So, all other speculations are unfounded. Other individuals might have temptations to become the oligarch. We will study this, taking into account the recommendations of Europeans, including the experience of Ukraine. Ukraine is a real challenge for the oligarchs, but it does not concern us," he said.