JSC Nenskra Hydro donated medical equipment to the Ministry of Economy
JSC Nenskra Hydro, the Nenskra Hydropower Plant (HPP) project company donated medical equipment to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development (MOESD) to support Georgia in the fight against coronavirus pandemic. The equipment was sent to Georgia by the Project investor Korea Water Resources Corporation – K-water.
The company provided delivery of 100 units of non-contact thermometers and 200 sets of personal protective equipment (PPE) for healthcare workers. It must be noted that K-water employees made individual contribution to the donation.
“With this donation, we would like to make our contribution to support Georgia in the fight against coronavirus pandemic. I want to express gratitude towards the Embassy of Georgia to the Republic of Korea and the Representation of the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Georgia for their help. Today, it is very important to show high social responsibility and solidarity in order to defeat the pandemic. Within its social responsibility, JSC Nenskra Hydro is implementing a range of projects in administrative unit of Chuberi and Nakra in Mestia Municipality. Last year with the sponsorship of JSC Nenskra Hydro and K-water, the ambulatory clinic in Chuberi was fully rehabilitated. In addition to small-scale infrastructure rehabilitation, social projects are being implemented in the areas of vocational training and small and medium enterprises, targeted at sustainable development of the region. Since 2017, JSC Nenskra Hydro has invested more than 2 million GEL in social projects, “– stated Sunyoung Kim, Chief Executive Officer of JSC Nenskra Hydro.
JSC “Nenskra Hydro” was founded in 2015 as an outcome of cooperation between K-Water, Korea Water Resource Corporation, and JSC Partnership fund. The company will construct a high-dam HPP in Mestia Municipality, in the valleys of the Nenskra and Nakra. The HPP with 280 MW of installed capacity will annually provide Georgia with total energy generation of 1'219.00 GWh which will be fully consumed by the local energy market.