Largest Part Of The Energy Resources Produced In The Country Accounted For Electricity - Geostat
In 2021 the electricity production in Georgia increased by 13% in comparison to the previous year, and amounted to 12.6 million kilowatt-hours, - according to the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
As of Geostat, final electricity consumption in 2021 amounted to 13.1 million kilowatt-hours, 14.3% more than in the previous year.
According to 2021 data, the largest part of the energy resources produced in the country accounted for electricity, which amounted to 74%.
Within the total energy consumption structure 39.0 percent share comes on natural gas. Oil products (28.3 percent) and electricity (23.0 percent) are also characterized with a relatively high share.
The sectoral analysis of energy consumption in 2021 shows that the largest consumer of energy resources is the household sector, which accounts for 30.7% of total consumption. As for other sectors, 30.6% comes on transport, 18% on industry, 3.9% on construction, 0.5% on agriculture, forestry and fisheries, and the remaining 16.3% on private and public services and other consumers.