Latvia Donates 83,000 Doses of Pfizer Vaccine to Georgia
The Latvian government has donated 83,070 doses of the Pfizer vaccine to Georgia. The information is spread by the Ministry of Health.
The Pfizer vaccine can now be given to children between the ages of 12 and 15, those with a chronic illness, and children between the ages of 12 and 15 who have been vaccinated for travel, study, treatment, or any other purpose abroad.
In addition, persons vaccinated with Covid-19 inactivated vaccines (Sinovac, Sinopharm) will be able to be vaccinated with the additional Pfizer vaccine, as follows:
- In the case of two-dose vaccines, persons who need to be vaccinated for travel, study, treatment, or other purposes abroad may be vaccinated with two doses of the Pfizer vaccine, with a minimum interval of 28 days between the second dose and the first additional dose.
- In case of wishing to be vaccinated, the mentioned persons must present a travel ticket/booking confirmation, invitation or letter on business trip, letter from the employer on frequent business visits, etc. to the vaccinating institutions.