Mamuka Bakhtadze’s Meeting with of US Transportation Commander
Today, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze held a meeting with US Transportation Commander General Stephen Lyons.
The meeting emphasized the importance of the relations with the US as Georgia's main strategic partner. Special attention was paid to US support, especially in the implementation of infrastructural projects vitally important for enhancing Georgia's defense capabilities.
The construction of an aerodrome at the Vaziani Military Base was singled out as a step forward in enhancing infrastructure for joint trainings. As it was pointed out, the construction of a military aerodrome will offer the country an opportunity to host military personnel from NATO member states, which will guarantee regional stability.
The meeting at the Administration of the Government was attended by the US Transportation Command's Foreign Policy Advisor Doron Bard, US Chargé d'Affaires Ross Wilson, US Defense Attaché Jeffry Hartman, and Special Assistant Elizabeth Zentos. The Georgian side was represented by Defense Minister Levan Izoria and Chief of General Staff Major General Vladimer Chachibaia.