Meliora 2018 Will Name Best CSR Initiatives on December 13
In frames of the EU-funded project “Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative”, the Awards’ Ceremony of Georgia’s Responsible Business Awards Meliora 2018, will be held. The contests which is organized by Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), will be held on 13 th of December, 20:00 PM, at Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi (Grand Ball Room). 41 companies with 76 corporate social responsibility (CSR) projects/initiatives participated in Georgia’s Responsible Business Awards. The independent jury consists of leading Georgian and international experts from Great Britain, USA, Belgium, Denmark, Israel, Norway, Slovakia and other countries.
Georgian jury members, who represent international and local civil society organisations will be announced during the Awards Ceremony. Approximately 250 guests will attend the Awards’ Ceremony. Among them are representatives of the diplomatic corps - Ambassador of European Union to Georgia – Carl Harzzell, and Ambassador of Sweden to Georgia - Ulrik Tideström; Georgian authorities will be represented by Tamar Khulordava – Chairperson of European Integration Committee of Parliament of Georgia; European field experts and international jury members of the Contest Anna Bolt - Awards Manager at Business in the Community, Prince’s Responsible Business Network, and Pavel Hrica – Manager of prestigious CSR award in Slovakia “Via Bona”; and representatives of the participating companies, as well as civil society organisations and leading businesses in Georgia.
Live music will be provided by David Evgenidze and his band and the anchors of the event will be Irakli Kakabadze and Salome Arshba. “We welcome and support initiatives, which endorse and appreciate businesses that do amazing job in CSR and efforts which encourage other companies as well to take up social responsibility.” - said Eka Urushadze, the Executive Director of CSRDG. The Contest is supported by international and local business associations and Government of Georgia, including: Academy of the Ministry of Finance; Committee of European Integration of Parliament of Georgia; Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia; Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia;
Tbilisi City Hall; Embassy of Sweden to Georgia; United State Agency for International Development (USAID); Association of Communication Agencies of Georgia (ACAG); CENN; Georgian Business Association (BAG); Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency; Georgian Microfinance Association; Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Enterprise Georgia; European Business Association (EBA); EU-Georgia Business Council (EUGBC); International Chamber of Commerce (ICC); World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF). The special “Waste Management” category of Georgia’s Responsible Business Awards is supported by USAID-funded Waste Management Technologies in Regions Program (Phase II) implemented by CENN and the special category of “Creative CSR” is endorsed by Association of Communication Agencies of Georgia (ACAG). The names of the winner companies will be available after Awards Ceremony on Web-site – www.meliora.ge.