Men in Armenia get vaccinated more often than women
According to Armenia’s Health Ministry, as of late January 2022, statistics show the vaccine breakdown between women and men who received the second doze is close to 45.50% and 54.5 % respectively.
The highest number of fully vaccinated are in the age group embracing people 35-64 years old (58.5%), while the teenage group (12-17 years old) has the lowest number (0.1%), ARKA reports.
The number of fully vaccinated in the age group 18-34 years is 26.2%, while only 15.2% of people over 65 are fully vaccinated.
The Health Ministry said today that a total of 1,883,413 doses of Covid-19 vaccines have been administered in Armenia as of January 31, 2022. Some 1,032,249 people received the first dose of the vaccine and 842,213 people received both doses. Also, 8,951 people have received the third booster shot. Armenia’s population is about 3 million.
According to the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention, seven persons have died from Covid-19 during the past 24 hours. The total tally of such deaths is now 8,053.
On November 11, the government of Armenia extended the coronavirus quarantine until June 20, 2022.
The nationwide quarantine was first imposed on September 11, 2020 replacing the state of emergency that was declared on March 16 to stop the spread of coronavirus.