Monetary Policy Easing Is Absolutely Excluded – Interview With Koba Gvenetadze, Governor of the NBG
In about one hour, the NBG will hold a Monetary Policy Committee meeting and announce its decision to tighten the monetary policy even further or to leave it unchanged. The option of easing the monetary policy at the point, when the inflation stands at its 10-year maximum is inexistent – this is what the Governor of the National Bank of Georgia (NBG) Koba Gvenetadze stated in an interview with BMG last week.
Mr. Governor, thank you for your time. Inflation expectations from the leading investment banks in Georgia so far are 13-14% by the end of 2021; 9.4% by the IMF; 9% by the NBG. What drives your outlook?
Our outlook also mentions that the inflation in Georgia this year will be maintained at a high level. In general, inflation has turned out quite a big surprise for the whole world, and when we say that in Georgia inflation scores highest for the last 10 years, the same is true for the US – there this indicator stands at 5.4%, which is the highest since 2008, inflation stands at 3% in the Eurozone, which is the highest since 2011 and the projection is that it is set to increase further. I take part in many international discussions and conferences, and the main challenge today for the Central Banks worldwide is inflation. International organizations name this as the number one challenge of these times. You probably remember that about a month ago, the World Bank organized a seminar with their online presence, and when the discussion touched upon the global trends – you were also present, I remember – it was highlighted there as well that inflation is the main topic on the global agenda.
What can the NBG do to curb inflation? What are you doing now and are there some other instruments that the NBG could use if necessary?
Of course, the NBG has such instruments to curb prices and then approximate inflation to the target in the medium term. One thing I would like to mention – and it might sound a little bit theoretical but still important to highlight – is the fact that the mandate of the NBG is to sustain the stability of the prices in the medium term, within the frame of the target indicator that is set by the Central Bank.
And that’s 3% at this point.
Exactly. If we dig into what this stability means, we will see that there are two features to it, and these are the omnitude and the duration. Now, what does this mean? Omnitude means that prices on all consumer groups go up and the duration means that they go up for a long time. These are the two conditions of price instability. If we look at the first condition, then we can say that today omnitude is present, because the vast majority of products in the consumer basket have already become more expensive. As for the second condition, to see if high prices last, we need a certain time. On the other hand, we have a forecast we make. This forecast is not only the NBG’s forecast but also for instance the IMF, World Bank, investment banks that you have mentioned make their own prognosis. So, right now what we have is the gradual correction of prices that usually follow the crisis.
This means that these are the transitory factors – is that what you’re saying?
Yes. Probably you also follow the literature on a global analysis of inflation that says that these factors are transitory and the next year, after these factors expire, inflation has to start coming down. However, in the majority of cases inflation is caused by the supply-side factors – oil prices, consumer prices are on a historically high level – but because the economic growth is already catching up compared to 2020 and even 2019, risks emerge that the demand-side factors might also generate some inflation pressure. As you know the NBG’s main instruments target demand. So, for inflation not to translate into expectations, we maintain a strict monetary policy. We foresee - and not only us - that the next year inflation will start decreasing and will come closer to its target.
Where do you need cooperation with the government? For example, if the deficit stays high, or vaccination doesn't pick up – will the NBG be able to come down to the inflation target, anyway?
The pandemic was full of surprises and unexpected turns. If we consider different strains, different restrictions that were imposed at different times, etc.
Including that in Georgia quite a small share of the adult population that’s fully vaccinated.
Yes, I always mention and let me stress today as well, that vaccination is very important. But despite these challenges, the economic growth was still quite high.
But, Mr. Governor, the document on the monetary policy on the NBG webpage clearly shows that Georgia’s economic growth doesn’t seem as unprecedented as stated by the government if compared to 2019.
In this case, it would be more appropriate to use this term – unprecedented – while assessing the nature of pandemic rather than growth.
Why do you think that a strict monetary policy is the best solution?
The growth that we have now has given the chance to the state budget to receive more revenue. So, we believe that it will be possible to decrease the budget deficit – as you know, in the last version of the budget it is 6.9% of the GDP - and the next year it will be necessary to decrease this. This is the coordination that should be jointly carried out by the Ministry of Finance and the National Bank of Georgia. Now on the monetary policy side, many developing countries are tightening their monetary policies – Ukraine is the most recent example and many other countries – even when we believe that these are the transitory factors and this is more the gradual correction of the prices rather than the inflationary process, in the economic terms again, and it is crucial for it not to be translated into the expectations. That’s where the strict monetary policy comes at play – and it will be maintained for a certain period, and the future will tell us more on that – to prevent additional pressure stemming from expectations.
You touched upon the budget deficit and debt and let me ask you then – GD’s refusal of the EUR 75 million, the second tranche of the EU loan with the condition to reform the judiciary. This reform is also the question of principle to the IMF. What implication might this refusal have on Georgia-EU relations and also, on the new IMF program that’s in the pipeline of our expectations for 2021?
Let us first identify what this refusal means macro-financially. For us – the NBG it is crucial that the state budget is financed within the parameters that are approved by the Parliament. In this case, there is no threat to the budget financing.
Are you supporting the refusal of this tranche?
No, I am arguing from an economic standpoint.
However, we both know that there is more to this decision than just economic reasons.