Natia Turnava, President of the National Bank of Georgia, has been appointed as Georgia’s Governor at the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB) and as Alternate Governor at the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) by the Georgian government decree, signed by Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze.
Turnava was appointed President of the National Bank of Georgia on February 7, 2024. Since June 2023, she has served as First Vice President and Acting President of the NBG and has been a board member since 2022. An economist by profession, Turnava holds a PhD in Economics from Tbilisi State University and an MBA from the University of Cumbria, UK. She has studied at Harvard University’s John F. Kennedy School of Government, the Joint Vienna Institute (JVI), and other institutions. She has also lectured at several universities in Tbilisi.
Notably, Turnava is the first woman to serve as President of the National Bank of Georgia.