Number of opponents of Armenia's membership in EEU on the rise
The number of Armenia's citizens who are opposed to their country’s membership in the Russia-led Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) is on the rise, according to a report released by the Russian Council on Foreign Affairs.
Citing the findings of regular surveys conducted by the Caucasus Barometer, the report says the number of opponents to Armenia’s membership in EEU has grown to ‘alarming’ 14%, while according to surveys conducted in 2019 and 2017 their number was 3% and 5%, respectively.
At the same time, the number of people who support the membership in one way or another remains virtually unchanged.
According to the Russian Council on Foreign Affairs, the main reason why respondents do not want Armenia to be part of the EEU is a misunderstanding of the benefits provided by economic integration.
"In 2021. 61% of those who had a negative opinion about the country's membership in EEU, cited this reason. Contrary to this, the reasons why respondents see benefits in Armenia's membership in EEU: include good relations with Russia, improvement of living conditions, protection from external threats," says the report, adding that two out of three reasons are more political than economic.
"The EU's Eastern Partnership program also conducts opinion polls, including on the EU, EEU and NATO. According to the findings of such a survey, some 50% of respondents when asked whether they trusted the European Union said ‘yes’ " the Russian Council on Foreign Affairs says.
At the same time, in 2022, the situation of trust in international and regional organizations changed insignificantly.
"Trust and distrust in the EEU in 2022 is approximately at the same level of 45-47%, but compared to 2020, the number of those who had trust in EEU dropped by 6%,’ according to the report, ARKA reports.