Our Banking System Is As Strong As Ever - Minister
Our banking system is as strong as ever. We keep communication with investors for them to have objective information that Georgia is a reliable investment partner,” said Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, in connection with the recent developments at the National Bank of Georgia (NBG).
The Minister remarked that commotion on political motives is damaging to the financial sector’s reputation, adding that NBG Acting President Natia Turnava provided comprehensive responses to all questions for the society.
According to Levan Davitashvili, the financial sector is vulnerable.
“It requires responsibility, and we should be careful with the issues not to harm it when we have close communication with the banks, investors and leading international financial institutions. The banks have no communication problem with us. Our financial sector is stable and sustainable,” he said.