Over 2000 Electric Cars will be Imported to Georgia Next Year
In Georgia during the next year, over 2000 electric cars will be imported to the country; this process will begin next week, - stated Prime Minister during the presentation of the Green Policy action plan first phase of implementation ‘Green Policy – Eco-transport’.
“Electric cars will be imported based on the so-called Car Sharing system, which has huge advantages. This will significantly reduce traffic in our capital city and will simultaneously support the popularization of electric vehicles on our local markets”, - explained the Prime Minister. He also emphasized that all is being done in order to make public transport more accessible and environmentally friendly.
“For us the important thing is not to have more cars in the country, but rather to create comfortable, available public transport system that will make travel for our citizens comfortable and inexpensive and, as a result, receive a valuable addition to our economy” – stated Mamuka Bakhtadze