Over 75 000 individuals with acute disabilities (Group II) will get increased social allowances from January 1, 2019. Decision has been announced by Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia at the meeting held with representatives of the referred group.
Head of Government of Georgia instructed Ministries of Health and Finance accordingly.
"Initiative applies to over 75 000 individuals and we need to take their needs into consideration. Ministries of Health and Finance are instructed to identify resources from within the State Budget of the next year" stated the Prime Minister of Georgia.
From January 1, 2019 social security package of Group II Disabled People will be increased by 20 GEL and will be getting 120 GEL a month, instead of 100 GEL.
Along with other topics, meeting was also focused on the financial support provided through the Community Service Programs for people with disabilities.
Head of Government of Georgia stated that each citizen of the country, including the disabled people, is the most important priority of the Government and that is why active work is progressing to intensify financial support towards them and to ensure their comprehensive engagement in the social life of the country.
"It is very important for us to note that certain resources have been allocated towards this end within the past 5-6 years. Social security package is also increasing, though we understand that this is not enough and more needs to be done. It is essential to get exposed to the practices of the developed countries and to introduce a European model, thereby increasing the engagement of local authorities in this process to make it more inclusive" added the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Apart from the financial support, Head of Government of Georgia underlined the need of active engagement of disabled people, their employment and participation in arts and sports events, along with the significance of accessible healthcare, auxiliary aids and support tools.