Overground Metro to be Built in Tbilisi
As of 2019 the mayor of Tbilisi, with the support of central government, will begin a brand new, independent overground metro development project. The mayor Kakha Kaladze made this announcement during the presentation of the Green Policy action plan first phase of implementation ‘Green Policy – initiated by the Prime Minister.
As stated by Kakha Kaladze, approximately 8 new metro stations will be built and the overground train will run from Samgori in the direction of Lilo.
“With the support of the central government, we decided to implement a project that will begin at the end of 2019. This is the new overground metro construction going from Samgori in the direction towards Lilo, which will also include tracks from Samgori-airport and airport-Samgori directions. I am certain that this is one of the most important projects, which entails construction of approximately 8 new stations and will cost 90 million dollars. From this budget, 30 million is allocated for the cost of the trains. The rest is intended for the cost of infrastructure.” – stated the mayor of Tbilisi.
According to him, the project is particularly important as the new transport can serve over 200,000 people.
“What is very important is that the new over ground trains will serve over 200,000 people. In the first phase, 6 completely new trains will run on this particular route. In the beginning the waiting period will be 10 minutes. However, in the following years we will reduce the intervals and increase the number of trains” – stated the mayor of Tbilisi.