Parliament Speaker To Initiate Stricter Supervision Over Hazardous Buildings
Georgian Parliament Speaker Kakha Kuchava urged for stricter supervision over hazardous buildings today.
Opening the parliamentary bureau session, Kuchava once again condoled the families of victims of the Batumi residential building collapse. He vowed the government would do its best to assist them.
“I heard yesterday that the City Hall is already studying the situation at over 60 buildings. I also received and forwarded more applications,” Kuchava said. The Parliament Speaker called on lawmakers to join the initiative on relevant legislative changes.
“This will further tighten the norms needed to make supervision and response more effectively. Unfortunately, such facts take place in other cities as well, and it is necessary for us to respond promptly,” Kakha Kuchava claimed.
Part of a five-storey residential building on May 26 Street in Batumi collapsed on October 8. The incident claimed the lives of 9 people, including three minors. The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) detained three individuals following the investigation into Batumi residential building collapse.