PM Held Economic Council Meeting
The Georgian Government’s Economic Council, led by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, on Wednesday discussed ongoing and planned large infrastructure projects in the country.
Reviewing the Anaklia deep sea port, the Council said the construction of the port on Georgia's Black Sea coast would begin in 2024 and noted the selection process of a private partner for the development of the Anaklia port was “actively underway”.
The implementation of the new international airport project in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi, scheduled to start in 2024, was also discussed by the Economic Council, with the members emphasising that the new airport would have a transit and logistics function with the terminals able to serve both passenger and cargo aircraft of “any size and type”.
The conversation also touched on the construction of a new terminal for the airport of the city of Telavi in Georgia’s eastern Kakheti region, which is set to serve up to 50,000 passengers a year.
The project involves extending the runway to 1,700 metres, installing modern navigation systems and adding new parking spaces, as well as “completely renovating” the internal and external infrastructure. The estimated investment for the project is GEL 25 million (about $9.2 mln).
The officials also pointed out the renovation works in Kutaisi International Airport, including building a new, wider runaway, which will serve aircraft of any size, create the possibility of receiving more flights and ensure the operation of cargo aircraft “without restrictions”, stressing the work on the project would be completed in December and the construction works would begin “as soon as possible”.
The members of the Council also reviewed the railway modernisation project, which will expand the efficiency of the industry, reduce transportation time and costs, as well as increase the annual freight capacity from 28 million tonnes to 48 million. The implementation of the European model railway system is to be completed in 2024.
The consequences of the natural disaster in western Georgia, which affected several cities earlier this week, were also discussed at the meeting, noting the damage would be calculated and the infrastructure would be restored in the “shortest period of time”.
The Head of the Government stressed that “no family affected by the natural disaster will be left without help from the Government”.