PM Met With The Prime Minister of Finland
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, within the scope of his visit to the Kingdom of Spain, met with Petteri Orpo, Prime Minister of the Republic of Finland.
Focus at the meeting was made on Georgia’s European integration, and the importance of Finland’s support in this process was emphasized. The parties discussed Georgia’s steps toward EU membership, including the positive dynamic of the implementation of the 12 EU recommendations by Georgia. According to Irakli Garibashvili, Georgia deserves the candidate status, and our country is anticipating a positive decision from the EU at the end of this year.
Irakli Garibashvili expressed the hope that Georgia will enjoy strong political and practical support from the Republic of Finland, which will help Georgia advance to the next stage toward EU membership.
Attention was paid to the friendly relations and partnership between the two countries across a variety of areas. The parties discussed possible concrete steps toward further deepening the trade and economic ties between Georgia and Finland.
Irakli Garibashvili thanked Petteri Orpo for supporting Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. The productive cooperation between the two countries within the scope of international organizations was underlined.