Prime Minister Visits Georgian Pavilion at China International Import Expo
More than 50 Georgian companies are showcased at the newly opened China International Import Expo in Shanghai.
The opening ceremony, hosted by President Xi Jinping of the People's Republic of China, was attended by Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze. The Prime Minister, together with the Chinese President and the heads of delegations from the exposition's participating countries, visited the exhibition space.
The Head of Government also visited the Georgian Pavilion at the International Expo, where the Produce in Georgia Agency, the Innovation and Technology Agency, the National Tourism Administration, the Mountain Resorts Development Company, the National Wine Agency, and Georgian Railway are featured alongside Georgian companies to introduce visitors to Georgia's business environment, the country's investment potential and programs in support of business, also to the country's implemented and planned innovative reforms.
Representatives of startups also display their products in the Georgian Pavilion.
The Prime Minister, in his visit to Shanghai, is accompanied by Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Giorgi Kobulia and Minister of Agriculture Levan Davitashvili.