Putin invites Aliyev and Pashinyan to meet in Russia
Russian President Vladimir Putin has invited Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to hold a meeting in Russia, RIA Novosti reported.
"I am pleased to invite both the leader of Azerbaijan and the prime minister of Armenia. You can agree on a date, and I understand there is interest now to meet in Russia," he said at a CIS summit in Kazakhstan today.
Putin said that the Pashinyan-Aliyev meeting could take place in any Russian city- either in Sochi, Moscow or St. Petersburg. "Anywhere, anytime,’ he was quoted as saying.
Earlier, Russian presidential aide Yuri Ushakov said that Russia intends to offer Armenia and Azerbaijan to hold another trilateral summit.
In a related development, EU’s High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Josep Borrell said the European Union will continue its engagement at the highest levels to reach a comprehensive resolution to the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan, Armenpress reported.
“I fully share your concerns of the gravity of the situation. The armed confrontations that took place in early August and the recent one on 13-14 September, show that the situation in the region remains extremely fragile. The EU has called at the highest level for an end to hostilities”, Borrell said in a response to a letter sent earlier by MEPs.
“The EU has urged both parties to strictly observe the ceasefire and calls for Azerbaijani forces to return immediately to their positions in accordance with the latest administrative borders of the former Soviet Socialist Republics of Armenia and Azerbaijan. The EU is also encouraging both sides to progress on the delimitation and demarcation of the international border that is essential to reduce the risk of future clashes,’ Borrell said, ARKA reports.