"MacShaurma" Plans To Open New Branches This Year
The Georgian fast food company "MacShaurma" is expanding its restaurant chain and plans to open branches in the regions. The founder of "MacShaurma" Ramaz Kharebava spoke about the company's plans on the air of "Business Morning".
The fast food company has been operating in the local market since 2009 and currently manages 7 restaurants in Tbilisi and Batumi. After expanding the chain, 11 restaurants will be included in the company's portfolio. Ramaz Kharebava notes that GEL 20 million will be invested for expansion this year.
"We are going to open new restaurants late in 2023. Our wide-format restaurants will be opened in Zugdidi, Kutaisi, Gori and Rustavi, where we will offer customers new products along with traditional ones", says Ramaz Kharebava.
Today, the company employs 350, and after expanding the chain, MacShaurma will employ an additional 200 people.
The company receives all necessary products from the farm located in Natakhtari. MacShaurma wants to offer its customers a new product with their own raw materials.
The head of the company also notes that after 2019, "MacShaurma" invested GEL 15 million for development and grew very quickly. The long-term expansion plan of the "MacShaurma" includes the opening of 21 restaurants across the country.