Radisson Hospitality AB, publicly listed on Nasdaq Stockholm, Sweden and part of Radisson Hotel Group, is proud to announce the signing of the second Radisson RED in Georgia. The new Radisson RED Tbilisi Old Town, Georgia, is set to open its doors in late 2020.
This upscale, select-service lifestyle brand from the Radisson Hotel Group is ready to give the guests a playful twist on the conventional hotel stays.
Georgia’s capital offers picturesque architecture and exciting museums, an ever-lively arts and cultural scene and funky bars, clubs and inviting restaurants - all topped with the welcoming Georgian lifestyle. In the heart of the Old Town, located on the popular pedestrian Agmashenebeli Avenue which is lined with cafes and bars, and only minutes from the famous sites of the Old Town, the 100-room Radisson RED will occupy the famous old ‘Postampt (Post Office)’ building.
Elie Younes, Executive Vice President & Chief Development Officer, Radisson Hotel Group, said: "We’re excited to announce the signing of this new Radisson RED hotel in heart of Tbilisi. It will create a fusion of bold modern design and historic grandeur, transforming the Old Post Office to provide guests with a unique experience in a vibrant and beautiful city. It’s a real estate opportunity that we just couldn’t say no to.”
“This signing demonstrates our continued commitment to development in the Georgian market. We now have two hotels in operation, a third – the Radisson Collection Hotel, Tsinandali Estate Georgia – due to open later this year, and five more in development including this new Radisson RED property.”
Due to arrive in Q4-2020, Radisson RED Old Town, Tbilisi, Georgia will feature 100 inviting and unconventional guestrooms the OUIBar + KTCHN as well as an inner courtyard bar & restaurant. In addition, there will be RED Fitness, flexible meeting space and the signature RED lobby experience. The design will be a mix of classic and modern – using the historical building to generate a unique product.
A representative of the hotel's owner, Valeri Mighdiseli, commented: "We are happy to collaborate with Radisson Hotel Group, the leading international hotel group in the region, on this project which will fuse a well- known historical building in old Tbilisi with the new and exciting RED brand. Our guests can expect more than they wish for and enjoy a hotel that stands out from the crowd."
The district itself is a labyrinth of narrow streets with old brick-build homes and wooden balconies overwhelmed with colorful flowers. The style is a mix of Georgian architecture with influences from the winding streets of an Asian or Arabic town, interwoven with European including Art Nouveau, and classical Russian architecture.
Over the past decade, Georgia’s economy has grown, and tourism is one of the fastest growing sectors in the Georgian economy.
Radisson RED Old Town, Tbilisi will be operated by Radisson Hospitality AB under an international management agreement.