•Clearly labeling misinformation, and informing users about it
•Ensuring that fewer people see misinformation
•Taking action against repeat offenders
Founder of FactCheck Georgia Paata Gaprindashvili said that since its establishment in 2013, FactCheck Georgia has been contributing to increasing accountability, exposing misinformation and promoting the truth in Georgia’s information space.
The partnership with Facebook gives us an excellent opportunity to make our work much more effective and most importantly, to reach out thousands of Georgian Facebook users, who are targeted with misinformation. The partnership comes a few weeks before the parliamentary elections in Georgia that would help us to secure social media from viral misinformation and malign actors willing to disrupt the democratic fundamentals of elections”, Gaprindashvili said.
According to Eyears, Facebook has over 70 partners fact-checking content in over 50 languages globally, and the company is investing in ways to scale these efforts further.