Rehabilitation of Tsereteli Avenue Begins
Tbilisi City Hall will begin the rehabilitation of Tsereteli Avenue and Shalikashvili (Didube) Bridge after Easter, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze announced at the municipal government meeting on Wednesday.
Kakha Kaladze warned that the large-scale project would discomfit citizens and drivers. However, “carrying out such scale works, similarly to the completed projects, is impossible without inconvenience,” he claimed.
According to the Mayor, underground communications will be completely overhauled, as will the problem of damaged roadways; new lighting will be installed, and pavements will be arranged within the scope of the project.
“We all wish the streets and avenues of tomorrow’s Tbilisi to be modern, European and renewed. I hope there will be support from the community. There will be discomfort, but we have to get through it together,” Kakha Kaladze said.