Rehabilitation On Krtsanisi Street To Be Completed With A 6-Month Delay In July - Tbilisi City Hall
Full rehabilitation of Krtsanisi Street started in September 2022. The cost of the project is GEL 4 million. The contract for rehabilitation works was signed with the contractor company Iber LLC in August 2022. According to the document, rehabilitation should be finished within 150 calendar days.
However, the contractor repeatedly asked to extend the deadline. According to the latest data, the rehabilitation works had be completed in May 2023.
Today, the head of the infrastructure department of the Tbilisi City Hall made an explanation about the prolonged rehabilitation works on Krtsanisi Street.
"Krtsanisi Street is a rather narrow street and we cannot completely block the street, because residents cannot reach their homes and they experience discomfort. It is difficult for us to work even at night, because the population is worried. So we are working step by step, blocking the road in parts. The biggest part of the street is already completed", - Giorgi Abutidze said.