Representatives of The EBRD Met Transport And Shipping Companies In Batumi
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), together with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara and Ajara Logistics, Transport and Shippers Association held a working meeting.
The Representatives of transport and shipping companies got acquainted with the bank's activities. The investment bank offered them both investment and consulting support.
The meeting was opened by the Minister of Finance and Economy of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara - Jaba Putkaradze, Catarina Bjorlin Hansen, EBRD Regional Director for the Caucasus, the Head of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry - Giorgi Romanadze, and the Chairman of the Association of Transport, Logistics and Carriers of Ajara - Tamaz Turmanidze.
"The EBRD intends to be very active in the region, especially in the private sector. At the meeting, the representatives of the EBRD emphasized the importance of Adjara's shipping and transport sector and the bank's potential role in their financial support in the light of the existing regional and global challenges.
In addition to infrastructure investments, the EBRD is ready to further deepen its support for small and medium-sized businesses active in the sector. In the case of the latter, the bank's representatives offered consulting and technical assistance to the businesses in the form of grants," - according to the news released by the EBRD.