Sewing Company "Anabechdi" Launched A New Enterprise In Samtredia
Sewing company "Anabechdi" announced the opening of a new enterprise in Samtredia last year. As the general manager of the company, Giorgi Barnabishvili told BM.GE, the processes in the new enterprise have already started, although the official opening is planned for the summer.
"Anabechdi" fully serves the export market for several years. However, according to Giorgi Barnabishvili, the new enterprise opens up the prospect of receiving large corporate orders and delivering them to the customer on time.
According to the general manager of "Anabechdi", Georgia has the greatest potential to develop the garment sector. As he notes, the majority of the customers of "Anabechdi" own production in Europe and Asia, which allows them to increase their investments in the Georgian market: "For example, we have a big partner in Ukraine, who were left without service due to the current events and have to look for a country with a good sewing potential, which is geographically more or less safe and has experienced personnel, Georgia can be like that", - Giorgi Barnabishvili notes.
"Anabechdi" has already invested GEL 10 million in the Samtredia project. The company produces uniforms with raw materials imported from Turkey. However, in the case of private orders, "Anabechdi" uses fabrics and accessories sent directly from companies.