Our government immediately started implementing the 12 recommendations - PM
According to Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, everything has been done and is being done by the government in order to genuinely fulfill all obligations regarding the 12 recommendations. Irakli Garibashvili announced this at the presentation of the Anti-Corruption Bureau.
As the Prime Minister stated, the fourth part of the 12-point plan meant the strengthening of the anti-corruption mechanism, for which the Anti-Corruption Bureau was created.
"Last year, we were given 12 recommendations, which our government immediately began to implement. The Parliament has done a great job, working groups have been created, everything has been done and is being done on our side to ensure that all obligations to be fulfilled by the government are genuinely fulfilled. In this 12-point plan, the 4th recommendation implied and implies the strengthening of anti-corruption mechanisms, and it is for this purpose that the Anti-Corruption Bureau was created. The Bureau is distinguished by a high degree of independence, which also includes financial independence, it is accountable only to the Parliament of Georgia and the Interagency Anti-Corruption Council, which implies, among other things, annual reporting to them. The candidates for the head of the bureau were selected by an independent commission, which united representatives of state agencies and civil society. The head of the bureau, Razden Kuprashvili, was appointed from the list of candidates proposed by this commission. Also, I would like to point out that the Bureau combines all the main functions of corruption prevention under one umbrella. The main direction of its activity is the determination of anti-corruption policy in strong coordination with relevant state agencies. The bureau has the authority to supervise the implementation of the anti-corruption policy and issue relevant recommendations, and the recommendations issued by the bureau will be the determining mechanism of the strong anti-corruption policy of our country," said Irakli Garibashvili.