Snails From Lagodekhi To Be Exported To Italy
The product from the snail farm founded with Georgian-Italian investment located in Lagodekhi will be exported to Italy in the spring of 2023. Exports will be carried out by the company "GDBS".
As Shota Burjanadze, the company's founder, told BMG, a 5-year contract has already been concluded with an experienced Italian partner (Cherasco). According to his explanation, the amount of the total investment made with the partners in the arrangement of the farm is up to 100,000 EUR.
"According to the signed agreement, Georgia is used as a land resource for growing snails. Italian side will purhcase the product, which we will receive for the first time in November. Italian side will buy the product in March 2023. Snails will be grown using the "Cherasco" methodology. At the first stage, we grow a snail farm on 2 hectares, we expect a harvest of 10-15 tons in March 2023," Burjanadze said.
As for the price, according to him, the price of 1 kg in Italy will be between 5 and 6 EUR. This product will be sold not only in restaurants but also in the various chain and small markets," - explained Burjanadze.