Some 100,520 refugees arrive in Armenia from Karabakh
Overall, 100,520 forcibly displaced persons have arrived in Armenia from Nagorno-Karabakh, Nazeli Baghdasaryan, spokeswoman for the Prime Minister, said on Monday.
She also said that as many as 21,107 vehicles have crossed the Hakari Bridge into Armenia. According to her, 89,167 people have been registered and 53,935 people have been provided with lodging.
On September 19, Azerbaijan launched what it called an "anti-terrorist" operation against ethnic Armenians in Nagorno-Karabakh, also known as Artsakh.
The assault lasted 24 hours and ended with Azerbaijani forces gaining full control of the region for the first time since the 1990s war. In a statement, the unrecognized Karabakh Armenian administration said that de facto President Samvel Shakhramanyan had signed an agreement that would “dissolve all state institutions and organizations under their departmental authority by January 1, 2024.”
The sovereign status of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh is not recognized by any United Nations member state (including Armenia).
Thousands of Armenians fled their homes in Nagorno-Karabakh and moved to Armenia.