Gov't establishes Anti-Corruption Bureau
Anti-Corruption Bureau is an independent agency, which will annually be accountable before the parliament and Anti-Corruption Council, said Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at the presentation of the Anti-Corruption Bureau.
“I would like to underscore that the Bureau will unite all main functions in the fight against corruption under one umbrella. Its main direction will be to define an anti-corruption policy in coordination with the relevant state institutions. The Bureau has the authority to supervise the implementation of anti-corruption policy documents and issue appropriate recommendations. The recommendations issued by the Bureau will determine the mechanism of our country’s strong anti-corruption policy,” the PM said.
Irakli Garibashvili further noted that the Anti-Corruption Burau was established in line with the 4th recommendation of the EC-proposed 12-point priorities, which stipulate strengthening the anti-corruption mechanisms.
Razhden Kuprashvili will head the Anti-Corruption Bureau.